Musician Roster

2022-2023 Season

MUSIC DIRECTOR/ CONDUCTOR

John Jeter

Marilyn Patterson Chair

FIRST VIOLIN

Er-Gene Kahng

Concertmaster

Mrs. Phoebe Mueller Chair

Lori Fay

Associate Concertmaster

John & Jayne Alford Chair

Karen Jeter

Associate Concertmaster

Burva Ann & Edward B. Nugent Chair

Carol Harrison

Assistant Concertmaster

Doug & Kathy Babb Chair

Arthur Busby

Assistant Concertmaster

Gloria & John Jones Memorial Chair

Raul Munguia

Assistant Concertmaster

Mary & Mark Moll Chair

Mia Catania

Dr. Craig & Stacy Stites Chair

Hallie Michaels

Bob & Nadine Hardin Miller Chair

Mike Burkepile

Peachtree Village Chair

Klaudia Cop

Drs. Peter & Rebecca Fleck Chair

Anne Bonnett

Simmons Bank Chair

SECOND VIOLIN

Patrick Conlon

Principal

Regions Bank Chair

Diane Halliburton

Assistant Principal

Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Young, III Chair

Michelle Fraser

Tim & Connie Bailey Chair

Saralyn Workman

The Community State Bank, Poteau Chair

Karina Sim

Jim & Ann Bruning Chair

Greta Lane

Beth Watson Chair

Elizabeth Venegas

Center for Hearing – In Memory of Kelly Spradlin-Johnston Chair

Nicole Melki

Marie’s Lock & Safe Chair

Anne Pequeno

Jim & Sue Rose Chair

Heather Wickersham

Gus Weaver

VIOLA

Jesse Collett

Principal

BancorpSouth Chair

Kathy Murray

Assistant Principal

Dr. Steve & Linda Nelson Chair

Curtis Hansen

Jacquelyn & Kenneth Wallace Chair

Jennifer Scott

Patricia N. Werner Memorial Chair

Anthony Verge

In Memory of Rachel C. Smith Chair

Mary Kelly

Charlotte Scott

Sabrina Mackenzie

CELLO

James Robert Bradshaw

Principal

Bill & Lori Hines Chair

Tess Kent

Assistant Principal

Lavon Morton Chair

Nathaniel Cook

Buddy & Linda Spradlin Chair

Steve Fraser

Debbie Vicharelli for the Boreham Family Chair

Martina Sandoval

Kathleen Fay & Dorothy Ryan Fay Chair

Jose Palacios

The Stec Family Chair

Jayne Jostad

St. Scholastica Monastery Chair

BASS

Jerry Lane

Principal

Jennifer & Don McDonald Chair

John Schimek

Assistant Principal

HSA Engineering Chair

Brandon Patterson

Ryan & Kristen Gehrig Chair

Mark Phillips

Michael, Heather, Cate, & Jackson Newcity Chair

Benji Wilson

FLUTE

In Honor of Dr. Sandi Sanders Flute Section

Elizabeth Shuhan

Principal

Patricia Hawkins Chair

Jennifer Slater

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

Emmaline Smyth

PICCOLO

Jennifer Slater

Principal

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

OBOE

B-Savvy Magazine Oboe Section

Theresa Delaplain

Principal

Dr. & Mrs. James E. Kelly, III Chair

Suzanne McGowen

Opie Cates Memorial Chair

ENGLISH HORN

Suzanne McGowen

Principal

Staci & Dr. Cole Goodman Chair

CLARINET

Carter Hunt Memorial Clarinet Section

Andrew DeBoer

Principal

Nancy & Mitch Llewellyn Chair

Christina Giacona

Janice & Allyn Donaubauer Chair

BASSOON

Miriam Ann Pates Memorial Bassoon Section

Brent Fillmer

Principal

Brian Kim Family Chair

Charles Hall

HORN

Joseph F. Rumsey, III Memorial Horn Section

Alexander Shuhan

Principal

Dr. Brenda Yelvington Chair

Evan Mino

Assistant Principal

Robert Morgan Chair

David Slutsky

Assistant Principal

David & Barbara Saxon Chair

Jack Jackson, III

The Belinga Clinic Chair

Richard Ruhe

Kimberly & Phillip White Chair

Katy Luker

SabuJ Chair

Jane Waters-Showalter

Kameron Morton Chair

TRUMPET

Samuel M. Sicard Memorial Trumpet Section

Angela Richards

Principal

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

Paul Hankins

Assistant Principal

Dr. Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

Randy Graham

Michael & Michelle Hadley Chair

TROMBONE

Brian Haapanen

Principal

Mark & Vicki Rumsey Chair

Cory Mixdorf

Marian & Jim Gerlach Chair

Keven Kraus

Tristan Bobbitt Chair

BASS TROMBONE

Paul Johnston

Principal

Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

TUBA

Ryan Robinson

Principal

Kimberly & Rodney Miller Family Chair

TIMPANI

Kae Reed

Principal

Storm Nolan & Brandon Weeks Chair

PIANO/KEYBOARD

Robert Mueller

Principal

Dr. Ray & Jan Gattis Burd Chair

HARP

Faith O’Neal

Principal

Dr. & Mrs. James A. Remerscheid, D.D.S. Chair

PERCUSSION

Tommy Dobbs

Co-Principal

Jane & Mike Rappeport Chair

David Ewing

Co-Principal

Chair named in honor of Dr. Jo Harper & in memory of Judge W.R. “Bud” Harper

Christine Souza

Jim & Peggy Hadley – Mallet Percussion Chair

LIBRARIAN

David Ewing

Lawson & Debbie Hembree Chair

STAGE MANAGER

David Ewing

Jim & Jane Walcott Chair

STAGE HANDS

Stephan Copland

Edgar Hernandez

SOUND ENGINEER

Tom Ware