Musician Roster

2023-2024 Season

CONDUCTOR

John Jeter

FIRST VIOLIN

Er-Gene Kahng

Concertmaster

Mrs. Phoebe Mueller Chair

Lori Fay

Associate Concertmaster

John & Jayne Alford Chair

Karen Jeter

Associate Concertmaster

Burva Ann & Edward B. Nugent Chair

Carol Harrison

Assistant Concertmaster

Doug & Kathy Babb Chair

Arthur Busby

Assistant Concertmaster

Gloria & John Jones Memorial Chair

Mike Burkepile

Mary & Mark Moll Chair

Mia Catania

Dr. Craig & Stacy Stites Chair

Hallie Michaels

Carol Bellew & Joan McCoy Chair

Klaudia Cop-Akin

Steve Clark Chair

Brian Kim

Peter & Rebecca Fleck Chair

Chris Pinkston

Taylor & Mary Prewitt Chair

Jonathan Chern

Becky Rathbun

Sara Sasaki

Sun Huh

SECOND VIOLIN

Patrick Conlon

Principal

Regions Chair

Diane Halliburton

Assistant Principal

Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Young, III Chair

Michelle Fraser

Tim & Connie Bailey Chair

Saralyn Workman

The Community State Bank, Poteau Chair

Heather Wickersham

Jim & Ann Bruning Chair

Greta Lane

Jim & Sue Rose Chair

Elizabeth Chrisman

Jay & Amita Heaser Chair

Nicole Melrose

Marie’s Lock & Safe Chair

Anne Pequeno

Center for Hearing – In Memory of Kelly Spradlin-Johnston Chair

Karina Sim

Gary & JoAnn Campbell Chair

Alisha Owner

Beth Watson Chair

Jason Pooler

Ronda Herold

VIOLA

Jesse Collett

Principal

Cadence Bank Chair

Kathy Murray

Assistant Principal

Dr. Steve & Linda Nelson Chair

Curtis Hansen

John & Michelle Harp Chair

Anthony Verge

In Memory of Rachel C. Smith Chair

Anne Bonnett

Patricia N. Werner Memorial Chair

Mary Kelly

Charlotte Scott

Emily Townsend

Juan Carlos Flores

Ethan Rouse

Jennifer Scott

CELLO

James Robert Bradshaw

Principal

Bill & Lori Hines Chair

Tess Kent

Assistant Principal

Lavon Morton Chair

Nathaniel Cook

Buddy & Linda Spradlin Chair

Steve Fraser

Debbie Vicharelli for the Boreham Family Chair

Martina Sandoval

Kathleen Fay & Dorothy Ryan Fay Chair

Jose Palacios

The Stec Family Chair

Jayne Jostad

St. Scholastica Monastery Chair

Christian Serrano-Torres

Jennifer & Don McDonald Chair

Kourtney Newton

Chama & Lucia Currier-Walcott Honorary Chair

Starkey Morgan

Westark Plumbing Chair

Alyson Albarran

Nini Rubiano

BASS

Jerry Lane

Principal

Jennifer & Don McDonald Chair

John Schimek

Assistant Principal

HSA Engineering Chair

Brandon Patterson

Ryan & Kristen Gehrig Chair

Mark Phillips

Michael, Heather, Cate, & Jackson Newcity Chair

Benji Wilson

Bonnie Johnson & Mike Smets Chair

Nathan Boyd

Chris Arcy

Ricardo Puche

FLUTE

In Honor of Dr. Sandi Sanders Flute Section

Elizabeth Shuhan

Principal

Patricia Hawkins Memorial Chair

Jennifer Slater

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

Emmaline Smyth

PICCOLO

Jennifer Slater

Principal

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

Elizabeth Potts

Jacquelyn & Kenneth Wallace Chair

OBOE

Theresa Delaplain

Principal

Dr. & Mrs. James E. Kelly, III Chair

Suzanne McGowen

Kirby & Jennifer Clark Chair

Andrew Baker

ENGLISH HORN

Suzanne McGowen

Principal

Staci & Dr. Cole Goodman Chair

CLARINET

Carter Hunt Memorial Clarinet Section

Andrew DeBoer

Principal

Nancy & Mitch Llewellyn Chair

Christina Giacona

Janice & Allyn Donaubauer Chair

BASS CLARINET

Orlando Scalia

Co-Principal

Cox Communications Chair

Alexander Ravitz

Co-Principal

BASSOON

Miriam Ann Pates Memorial Bassoon Section

Charles Hall

Principal

Sandy & Sandi Sanders Chair

Sarah Boyd

Drew & Paula Linder Chair

Jazmyn Barahas-Trujillo

The Honorable George McGill Chair

Laura Bennett-Cameron

CONTRABASSOON

Sarah Boyd

Principal

Brian Kim Family Chair

HORN

Joseph F. Rumsey, III Memorial Horn Section

Alexander Shuhan

Principal

Dr. Brenda Yelvington Chair

Evan Mino

Assistant Principal

Robert Morgan Chair

Jack Jackson, III

The Belinga Foundaiton Chair

Richard Ruhe

Kimberly & Phillip White Chair

Katy Luker

SabuJ Chair

Nancy Jarrett Piper

Kameron Morton Chair

Zoe Covey-Smith

David & Barbara Saxon Chair

TRUMPET

Samuel M. Sicard Memorial Trumpet Section

Angela Richards

Principal

Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

Paul Hankins

Assistant Principal

Dr. Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

Randy Graham

Michael & Michelle Hadley Chair

Kurt Bonnett

Chair In Honor of Dr. & Mrs. Gooden

TROMBONE

Brian Haapanen

Principal

Mark & Victoria Rumsey Chair

Cory Mixdorf

Marian & Jim Gerlach Chair

Kizer Brown

Tristan Bobbitt Chair

BASS TROMBONE

Paul Johnston

Principal

Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

TUBA

Ryan Robinson

Principal

Jonathan & Caleb Cash-Tobey Chair

TIMPANI

Kae Reed

Principal

Storm Nolan & Brandon Weeks Chair

PIANO/KEYBOARD

Robert Mueller

Principal

Shalon Lester

Noah & Max Goldstein Honorary Chair

HARP

Emily Duncan

Principal

Dr. & Mrs. James Remerscheid Chair

PERCUSSION

Tommy Dobbs

Co-Principal

Jane & Mike Rappeport Chair

David Ewing

Co-Principal

Christine Souza

Jim & Peggy Hadley – Mallet Percussion Chair

Connor Stevens

Bruce & Kaye Burkhead Memorial Chair

Cameron Duncan

Dr. Kyle & Kristin Basham Chair

LIBRARIAN

David Ewing

Lawson & Debbie Hembree Chair

STAGE MANAGER

David Ewing

Jim Walcott Memorial Chair

CREW

Stephan Copland

SOUND ENGINEER

Tom Ware